Author |
Share Topic Topic Search Topic Options
|
Roberts
Chieftain
aka axeman
Joined: 22-Aug-2005
Location: Riga
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1138
|
Quote Reply
Topic: top 5 favorite video games Posted: 04-Apr-2009 at 22:00 |
1. Total War Series 2. Pro Evolution Soccer series 3. Europa Universalis III 4. Stronghold 5. Cossacks
|
|
Byzantine Emperor
Arch Duke
Kastrophylax kai Tzaousios
Joined: 24-May-2005
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1800
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 04-Apr-2009 at 20:23 |
Originally posted by Evrenosgazi
4-Cossacks |
This game is interesting. I never got into it much because of the difficult gameplay. Rise of Nations surpassed it in terms of gameplay and graphics, in my opinion.
|
|
|
Evrenosgazi
Consul
Joined: 17-Sep-2005
Location: Turkey
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 379
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 04-Apr-2009 at 20:18 |
1-Total war series
2-Europa Universalis 2
3-Fifa series
4-Cossacks
5-Age of Empires 2
|
|
Byzantine Emperor
Arch Duke
Kastrophylax kai Tzaousios
Joined: 24-May-2005
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1800
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 04-Apr-2009 at 20:09 |
1. Age of Empires II: Conquerors (PC)
2. Doom & Doom II (PC)
3. Rise of Nations: Thrones & Patriots (PC)
4. Final Fantasy III (SNES)
5. MLB 2009: The Show (PS3)
|
|
|
Sun Tzu
Consul
Joined: 31-Oct-2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 362
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 04-Apr-2009 at 19:55 |
wow I can't beleive I forgot bf42! btw they are making a bf 43 but it's going to be downloadable content for PS3,360, and PC
|
Sun Tzu
All warfare is based on deception - Sun Tzu
|
|
nova roma
Samurai
Joined: 30-Dec-2007
Location: Krikkit
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 111
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 02-Apr-2009 at 18:35 |
Hmm... This is a tough one for me
I would say
1. Total War Series - spent more time playing these games (and their respective mods) than anything to date. Just Europa Barbarorum alone must have consumed 4000+ hours of my life. So addictive, so rewarding. 2. Fallout 1/2 - The finest in western RPG games, so much enjoyability and replay value. 3. Mother 2/3 - Game storytelling/atmosphere that cannot be beat. Keeps you absolutely hooked from beginning to end. 4. Morrowind - The most immersive, largest RPG world created for any platform thus far. It was way ahead of it's time. 5. Civilization III - How could I possibly make a top 5 list without at least 1 Sid Meier game? Personally, I think Civ III is the pinnacle of the series, but this is up for debate.
Honorable mentions: Half-Life, Battlefield 1942, Age of Empires II, Oblivion, Chrono Trigger, Homeworld, Sim City 3000.
Keep in mind that there are lots of games that I'm missing, I haven't played everything, and that video games taste is highly subjective. I'm clearly biased toward PC/SNES games.
|
|
Sun Tzu
Consul
Joined: 31-Oct-2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 362
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 02-Apr-2009 at 15:30 |
What are your top five video games??
mine are
1. Call of Duty (series)just badass.
2. Total war (series)the games that I had always dreamed they would make for people like us.
3. Elderscrolls 4 Oblivion-big
4. Bioshock- EPIC, amazing game that is very deep (no pun intended Rapture under sea)
5. Grand Theft Auto IV-cm'on who doesn't think getting doing almost anything bad isn't fun.
|
Sun Tzu
All warfare is based on deception - Sun Tzu
|
|