Notice: This is the official website of the All Empires History Community (Reg. 10 Feb 2002)

  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Posting is more difficult?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Afghanan View Drop Down
Chieftain
Chieftain
Avatar
Durr e Durran

Joined: 12-Jun-2005
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1098
  Quote Afghanan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Posting is more difficult?
    Posted: 06-Jan-2007 at 00:00
To whom it may concern,

I've noticed that whenever I quote someone for a reply, the entire message resides within the quote, why is that?

When I try to modify a post I have made, I get nothing but code that doesn't really make sense and is difficult to modify without screwing up the format of the entire post.

It was much easier before, how come it is so much harder now to format your posts?

The perceptive man is he who knows about himself, for in self-knowledge and insight lays knowledge of the holiest.
~ Khushal Khan Khattak
Back to Top
Seko View Drop Down
Emperor
Emperor
Avatar
Spammer

Joined: 01-Sep-2004
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8595
  Quote Seko Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-Jan-2007 at 00:09
The reasons are beyond me as well. However, this issue tends to be prevalent with Internet Explorer 7 web browser. With explorer 6 I didn't have that problem.
Back to Top
Imperator Invictus View Drop Down
Caliph
Caliph
Avatar
Retired AE Administrator

Joined: 07-Aug-2004
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3151
  Quote Imperator Invictus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-Jan-2007 at 00:19
I don't understand what the issue is that you're trying to bring up. As far as I know, formatting in editing posts is the same as creating new posts. Also, the text editor has not changed in the previous seven months.


Edited by Imperator Invictus - 06-Jan-2007 at 00:21
Back to Top
Afghanan View Drop Down
Chieftain
Chieftain
Avatar
Durr e Durran

Joined: 12-Jun-2005
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1098
  Quote Afghanan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-Jan-2007 at 12:05
OK, for example:

I had a topic created a while back about traditional dances in Afghanistan. The topic re-arose a few weeks ago and I wanted to link people to the original topic so we don't have redundant topics about the same subject.

When I went and retrieved the older topic, I noticed many of my pictures that I uploaded with the old server were missing and I had many broken links. I went to edit my post to re-upload the pictures using a free online uploading service and when it got to the edit screen, all I got was a bunch of code.



Furthermore, when I corrected a few of the pictures, the topic title's formating is now just code as well:

The perceptive man is he who knows about himself, for in self-knowledge and insight lays knowledge of the holiest.
~ Khushal Khan Khattak
Back to Top
Afghanan View Drop Down
Chieftain
Chieftain
Avatar
Durr e Durran

Joined: 12-Jun-2005
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1098
  Quote Afghanan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-Jan-2007 at 12:07
Originally posted by Imperator Invictus


I don't understand what the issue is that you're trying to bring up. As far as I know, formatting in editing posts is the same as creating new posts. Also, the text editor has not changed in the previous seven months.

    This is what happens when I quote you.
    



Edit by Rider: You haven't quoted anything... LOL

    
    

Edited by rider - 06-Jan-2007 at 13:10
The perceptive man is he who knows about himself, for in self-knowledge and insight lays knowledge of the holiest.
~ Khushal Khan Khattak
Back to Top
rider View Drop Down
Tsar
Tsar

Suspended

Joined: 09-Aug-2004
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4664
  Quote rider Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-Jan-2007 at 13:09
Because you can't quote.  (no offence)

You must have the [/quote] one the previous line besides the text...

like this:

[ quote=bar bar]Hi,

I am person[/quote ]

We are here!

________________________________
Post has ended and here is the result:

Originally posted by bar bar

Hi,

I am person


We are here.


Edited by rider - 06-Jan-2007 at 13:10
Back to Top
Imperator Invictus View Drop Down
Caliph
Caliph
Avatar
Retired AE Administrator

Joined: 07-Aug-2004
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3151
  Quote Imperator Invictus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-Jan-2007 at 16:29
When I went and retrieved the older topic, I noticed many of my pictures that I uploaded with the old server were missing and I had many broken links. I went to edit my post to re-upload the pictures using a free online uploading service and when it got to the edit screen, all I got was a bunch of code.


Only when you edit post or also when you create posts (and if so, in the quick reply or the reply page)?
Back to Top
Zagros View Drop Down
Emperor
Emperor

Suspended

Joined: 11-Aug-2004
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8792
  Quote Zagros Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-Jan-2007 at 17:34
I know what he means re quoting, in that, the text one writes resides int eh box witht he quoted text, even when the tags are correct.
Back to Top
malizai_ View Drop Down
Sultan
Sultan

Alcinous

Joined: 05-Feb-2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2252
  Quote malizai_ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-Jan-2007 at 18:18
It may well be a browser specific thing but Afghanaan is right to say that using the quote button will sometime put the reply within the previous quote box as Zagros has pointed out as well. It can be made to appear in the correct format by editing your post, by putting the second quote' tag on the line below. Also having the 'end quotes' away from the body text seems to adversely effect the formating as well. i.e. The tags seem to be location sensitive.
Back to Top
Afghanan View Drop Down
Chieftain
Chieftain
Avatar
Durr e Durran

Joined: 12-Jun-2005
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1098
  Quote Afghanan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-Jan-2007 at 20:50
OK so at least I know I'm not alone in this issue.

I know how to quote, as I have done it many times in the past. I started having this problem right after the website came back up and also when I updated Explorer to 7.0 .

It used to be a breeze to format your posts, now it seems very tedious.

Also, before, I was able to simply highlight my text, click on the "B" for Bold, and the text would be bold in my box, but now it seems it wants me to first hit the "B" button, enter the text, and then hit enter, in which afterwards it will show up.

I was always used to editing the format of my post last after I wrote what I wanted to write..now it seems I have to format my post as I write it, this is a little annoying, but just another gripe I have.
The perceptive man is he who knows about himself, for in self-knowledge and insight lays knowledge of the holiest.
~ Khushal Khan Khattak
Back to Top
Ikki View Drop Down
Chieftain
Chieftain
Avatar
Guanarteme

Joined: 31-Dec-2004
Location: Spain
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1378
  Quote Ikki Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07-Jan-2007 at 05:47
I have Mozzilla Firefox and the same problem

http://www.allempires.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=16912


Back to Top
Leonidas View Drop Down
Tsar
Tsar
Avatar

Joined: 01-Oct-2005
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4613
  Quote Leonidas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07-Jan-2007 at 08:45
i use Firefox 99% of the time, and i also know what he is talking about, it happens every so often,  though less so now. Quotations are correct but it seems to miss one of them. edit edit unitl it picks it upAngry
Back to Top
Imperator Invictus View Drop Down
Caliph
Caliph
Avatar
Retired AE Administrator

Joined: 07-Aug-2004
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3151
  Quote Imperator Invictus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07-Jan-2007 at 08:52
I think all of those problems can be fixed pretty easily. I'll look at it later today.
Back to Top
Afghanan View Drop Down
Chieftain
Chieftain
Avatar
Durr e Durran

Joined: 12-Jun-2005
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1098
  Quote Afghanan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07-Jan-2007 at 12:16
Originally posted by Imperator Invictus

I think all of those problems can be fixed pretty easily. I'll look at it later today.

    

Thank you.
The perceptive man is he who knows about himself, for in self-knowledge and insight lays knowledge of the holiest.
~ Khushal Khan Khattak
Back to Top
Imperator Invictus View Drop Down
Caliph
Caliph
Avatar
Retired AE Administrator

Joined: 07-Aug-2004
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3151
  Quote Imperator Invictus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10-Jan-2007 at 20:21
I think all of the problems described here have been fixed.
Back to Top
pekau View Drop Down
Caliph
Caliph
Avatar
Atlantean Prophet

Joined: 08-Oct-2006
Location: Korea, South
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3335
  Quote pekau Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04-Feb-2007 at 17:27

It still lags a bit, but the problem is pretty much solved. Thanks Imperator Invictus.

     
   
Join us.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.56a [Free Express Edition]
Copyright ©2001-2009 Web Wiz

This page was generated in 0.062 seconds.