Author |
Share Topic Topic Search Topic Options
|
TheEarthIsFlat
Immortal Guard
Joined: 18-Feb-2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
|
Quote Reply
Topic: Favorite Movies Posted: 18-Feb-2010 at 12:41 |
Favourite movies:
1. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly 2. Apocalypse Now 3. Lawrence of Arabia
Some of the greatest movies of all time, long, but great.
|
I'm not interested in preserving the status quo; I want to overthrow it.
|
|
Scourge
Janissary
Joined: 23-Feb-2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 10
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 23-Feb-2010 at 22:46 |
Mine are:
Downfall Fight Club All Friday the 13th movies Ted Bundy (Thats all its called and its a semi fictional and truthful story mostly truthful about his life.) The Deliberate Strange (Another Ted movie) All the Halloween movies(except number 3) Predator 1 and 2 Seven The Zodiac
|
|
Bean Gas
Immortal Guard
Spammer
Joined: 06-Jun-2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 06-Jun-2010 at 15:37 |
I really like movies. Saw "Doomsday" and "Case 39" today. These are some of the movies I like.
* Saw Series * Dead Silence * Apocalypto * How Green Was My Valley * Harry Potter Series * Lord of the Rings Series * PotC Series
|
|
DreamWeaver
Colonel
Suspended
Joined: 02-May-2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 555
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 06-Jun-2010 at 16:24 |
Red Cliff (the full Chinese Version) Oldboy A Bridge Too Far Conspiracy (HBO) V for Vendetta Harvey
|
|
opuslola
Tsar
suspended
Joined: 23-Sep-2009
Location: Long Beach, MS,
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4620
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 06-Jun-2010 at 16:24 |
How about;
The Usual Suspects?
The Wizard of Oz?
The Cube?
Assault on Precinct 13? The original!
Dr. Strangelove?
The Graduate?
Them?
Ben Hur?
Forbidden Planet?
Fahrenheit 451?
El Cid?
The Last of the Mohicans?
Diner?
Lawrence of Arabia?
The Island of Doctor Moreau? Charles Laughton
Witness for the Prosecution? as above!
True Grit?
Tron?
Most all of the "Carry on" series?
Three nuts in search of a bolt?
Back window?
The Pope of Greenwich Village?
The Omega Man?
Forbidden Planet?
The Other?
Babe?
Chicken Run?
Das Boot? (The Boat!)
The Enemy Below?
Tom Jones?
The Lord of the Flies? Original version!
Run Silent, Run Deep!
The Odd Couple?
The Bridge over the river Kwai?
The Producers? Original version!
Deep Running?
The Blue Knight?
Electro-glide in Blue?
The Sound of Music?
Manhunter? The first of the Hannibal series!
How the West was Won?
I'm a Yankee Doodle Yankee? 1942
Poltergeist?
Halloween?
The Young Lions?
The Vikings?
And of course; Behind the Green Door? Just has to put this one in here!
And tons of others!
I guess I have seen too many movies? Laugh!
Edited by opuslola - 06-Jun-2010 at 16:49
|
http://www.quotationspage.com/subjects/history/
|
|
DreamWeaver
Colonel
Suspended
Joined: 02-May-2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 555
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 06-Jun-2010 at 16:53 |
Arscenic and Old Lace
|
|
opuslola
Tsar
suspended
Joined: 23-Sep-2009
Location: Long Beach, MS,
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4620
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 06-Jun-2010 at 17:00 |
Ah! Arsenic and Old Lace!", also one of my favorites! Chaaarrge!
How about a little Elderberry wine?
I assume you liked some of my posts?
Thanks,
Edited by opuslola - 06-Jun-2010 at 17:01
|
http://www.quotationspage.com/subjects/history/
|
|
opuslola
Tsar
suspended
Joined: 23-Sep-2009
Location: Long Beach, MS,
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4620
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 06-Jun-2010 at 17:11 |
History of the World, part One
|
http://www.quotationspage.com/subjects/history/
|
|
DreamWeaver
Colonel
Suspended
Joined: 02-May-2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 555
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 06-Jun-2010 at 17:29 |
Its Good to be the King.
|
|
opuslola
Tsar
suspended
Joined: 23-Sep-2009
Location: Long Beach, MS,
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4620
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 06-Jun-2010 at 18:15 |
OH! Piss boy? Laugh!
Yes, of course it was "good to be King!" LOL
Thanks for knowing!
PS, I once used the insults from the Frog on the Wall of the Castle in Monty Python's great work, as he insulted the "King", and was given a warning!
I posted something like this?
"You don't frighten us, English pig dogs. Go and boil your bottoms, you sons of a silly person. I blow my nose at you, so-called "Arthur King," you and all your silly English K-nig-hts."
Well maybe not those exact words?
Edited by opuslola - 07-Jun-2010 at 11:50
|
http://www.quotationspage.com/subjects/history/
|
|
red clay
Administrator
Tomato Master Emeritus
Joined: 14-Jan-2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 10226
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 15-Mar-2011 at 12:09 |
A Walk in the Sun
King of Hearts
Amourcord- Best Foreign Film, 1976
It's a Mad Mad World
Middleaged Crazy
For King and Country
The Mouse That Roared
Young Lions
Wings, The original. First Oscar winner. You can rent or buy this. It's long, almost 3 hours, but if you want to see flying like it was in WW I this is it. No tricks, the crashes are real.
Corporate Pirates, A short that was included in the tape of "The Holy Grail"
Monty Python's Holy Grail
A Man And A Woman
And a sentimental Fav. "Death Race 2,000" An early 70's low budggie put up by David Carradine.
It was awful, but an old College buddy had a speaking role and was also listed in the camera credits. Miller Drake is, if not retired, teaching film at a Uni somewhere in the Midwest.
Edited by red clay - 16-Mar-2011 at 09:30
|
"Arguing with someone who hates you or your ideas, is like playing chess with a pigeon. No matter what move you make, your opponent will walk all over the board and scramble the pieces".
Unknown.
|
|
medenaywe
AE Moderator
Master of Meanings
Joined: 06-Nov-2010
Location: /
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 17084
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 15-Mar-2011 at 16:18 |
1.One flew over the Cuckoo's nest and the rest of Milos Forman 2.Citizen Kane and the rest of Orson Wells 3.Twin Peaks and the rest of David Lynch 4.Woody Allen intellectual stories that you can find under "movies",stand up comedian section.
|
|
kbear
Immortal Guard
Joined: 20-Mar-2011
Location: tennessee
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 07-Apr-2011 at 23:56 |
i have so many but off the top of my head:
pearl harbor
last of the mohicans
braveheart
the patriot
forest gump
interview with the vampire
the green mile
legend of the fall
the matrix 1, 2, 3
saving private ryan
first knight
ever after
a knight's tale
as far as a series --
the tudors--the best series since the tv was invented!!
the pillars of the earth
rome
|
|
Tiger of Kai
Knight
Joined: 19-Jul-2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 97
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 08-Apr-2011 at 13:41 |
The Last Samurai Seven Samurai Casablanca The Untouchables The American President
|
|
Baal Melqart
General
Joined: 28-Mar-2011
Location: UK
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 869
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 09-Apr-2011 at 16:28 |
Originally posted by DreamWeaver
Red Cliff (the full Chinese Version) Oldboy A Bridge Too Far Conspiracy (HBO) V for Vendetta Harvey
|
No way, you've seen Oldboy? The ending imo is so horrifying, especially when he cuts out his tongue after discovering the truth about his daughter. Anyway: - Gladiator - Gulliver's Travels - The Goodfellas - Catch Me If You can - Godfather - The Booth
|
Timidi mater non flet
|
|
Azadi
Consul
retired AE moderator
Joined: 17-Aug-2009
Location: Kurdistan, Iran
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 362
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 09-Apr-2011 at 16:32 |
Honorable mentions from my side are Boondock Saints, How High, Four Lions, V for Vendetta, Rush Hour 3. Of course I also like Braveheart, Kingdom of Heaven, like the most of you :)
|
|
|
unclefred
Consul
Suspended, Historum joker
Joined: 09-Dec-2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 337
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 09-Apr-2011 at 20:14 |
Probably the movies I have watched the most are the first 5 Marx Brothers films, Apocalypse Now, Blade Runner and Jeremiah Johnson. After those, Brazil, The Loved one, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Gladiator, Braveheart, Heat, Sorcerer and The Ghost and the Darkness. Then dodgy comedies like Shakes the Clown and Barfly.
|
|
Guests
Guest
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 10-Apr-2011 at 21:46 |
The Day after Tomorrow Caribbean Pirates The butterfly Effects
|
|
Galleon
Janissary
Joined: 12-Apr-2011
Location: California
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 27
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 14-Apr-2011 at 15:08 |
1.) The Last Samurai
2.) The Davinci Code
3.) Gladiators
4.) Rush Hour 2 & 3
5.) The Dark Is Rising
6.) Eagle Eye
7.) The Pirates of the Carribean
8.) Tangled(it can be enjoyed by many adults, even though it's a cartoon type thing.)
9.) The Day After Tommorow(definitely!)
|
|
Salah ad-Din
Samurai
Joined: 15-Apr-2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 138
|
Quote Reply
Posted: 15-Apr-2011 at 00:31 |
Alexander and Last of the Mohicans.
|
|